Both Liberty Ranch and Galt High School swim teams competed in the league meet this last Friday and Saturday at Gora Aquatics.

While neither team won league as a whole, relay teams and individuals took many first place wins and will be moving on to section finals next week. Our local high schools placed very impressively in the top in 14 of the 22 events

Event 1, Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay

Team, Relay Seed Time, Finals Time

Liberty Ranch High School – 2:04.87, 2:07.32

1) Munoz, Sofia, 2) Westlynn, Savanah, 3) Schwarze, Katie, 4) Westlynn, Alexis

Event 4, Boys 200-Yard Freestyle

Name, Age, School Prelim Time, Finals Time

3) Rose, Logan, Galt High School, 2:10.63, 2:06.40

Event 5, Girls 200 Yard IM

Name, Age, School Prelim, Time Finals Time

1) Westlynn, Savanah, Liberty Ranch High School, 2:24.99, 2:19.51

Event 6, Boys 200-Yard IM

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

1) Ortega, Luke, Liberty Ranch High School, 2:08.73, 2:04.73

3) McDonald, Levi, Galt High School, 2:26.88, 2:23.83

Event 7, Girls 50-Yard Freestyle

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

1) Munoz, Sofia, Liberty Ranch High School, 27.02, 26.49

Event 9, Girls 100-Yard Butterfly

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

1) Schwarze, Katie, Liberty Ranch High School, 1:01.06, 1:00.27

Event 10, Boys 100-Yard Butterfly

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

1) Ortega, Luke, Liberty Ranch High School, 55.76, 55.52

Event 11, Girls 100-Yard Freestyle

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

1) Schwarze, Katie, Liberty Ranch High School, 55.27, 56.31

2) Kendler, Alexis, None, El Dorado High School, 1:01.75, 1:00.22

Event 12, Boys 100-Yard Freestyle

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

2) Rose, Logan, Galt High School, 59.67, 57.69

Event 13, Girls 500-Yard Freestyle

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

1) Westlynn, Savanah, Liberty Ranch High School, 5:34.32, 5:21.31

Event 14, Boys 500-Yard Freestyle

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

1) McDonald, Levi, Galt High School, 5:38.85, 5:31.81

Event 16, Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

Team, Relay Seed Time, Finals Time

1) Liberty Ranch High School, A, 1:48.52, 1:46.92

1) Behrmann, Adam, 2) O'Neal, Joey, 3) Lagana, Jackson, 4) Ortega, Luke

2) Galt High School, A, 1:48.69, 1:47.93

1) Interiano, Aydin, None, 2) Rose, Logan, None, 3) Corriea, Dalton, None, 4) McDonald, Levi, None

Event 17, Girls 100-Yard Backstroke

Name, Age, School, Prelim Time, Finals Time

2) Munoz, Sofia, Liberty Ranch High School, 1:11.07, 1:12.42

Event 21, Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

Team, Relay Seed Time, Finals Time

1) Liberty Ranch High School, A, 4:07.56, 4:02.38

1) Westlynn, Savanah, 2) Westlynn, Alexis, 3) Munoz, Sofia, 4) Schwarze, Katie